Pumpkin Season in NYC, 4 Spots to Try

Pumpkin shows up as spiced lattes, walnut loaves, and Udipi curry at four spots worth a fall detour.

Map a fall pumpkin crawl across New York.

🍂 Pumpkin Season, Mapped


☕ Olive Coffee

Olive Coffee runs a small Astoria room with a green accent wall, warm pendants, and a Synesso on the counter. The seasonal draw is a pumpkin spice latte that regulars compare to pie. The pour lands creamy rather than syrup sweet, which suits a slow morning over the espresso menu. Reviewers hold it at 4.8 across dozens of visits. Find it on 30th Street, a short walk from the Astoria trains.

Olive Coffee4.8 (86)Mon – Fri, 07:00 – 16:00; Sat – Sun, 08:00 – 17:00Queens, New York

🥖 Bread Story

Bread Story bakes through the day on First Avenue, with baguettes, chocolate studded loaves, and pastries stacked in the case. The fall pick is a vegan pumpkin chocolate loaf, dense and lightly spiced. It reads more like a dessert than a breakfast bread, and it pairs with a plain drip coffee. The bakery holds a 4.6 across several hundred reviews. It sits in the East Village, steps from Stuyvesant Square.

Bread Story4.6 (376)Mon – Fri, 07:00 – 19:00; Sat – Sun, 08:00 – 19:00Manhattan, New York

🥤 Emma's Juice Bar

Emma's Juice Bar keeps a bright counter in Crown Heights, with smoothies, fresh juices, and Caribbean plates behind the glass. The seasonal note here is a spicy pumpkin patty, savory and flaky rather than sweet. Pair it with a fresh fruit smoothie for a quick Brooklyn lunch. The spot carries a 5.0 from early reviews. Find it on Saint Johns Place, near the Nostrand Avenue trains.

Emma's Juice Bar5.0 (12)Mon – Sun, 08:00 – 20:00Brooklyn, New York

🍛 Kanyakumari

Kanyakumari runs a South Indian menu near Union Square, framed as a journey from Mumbai to the coast, with a full bar under warm lantern light. The pumpkin dish is the Udipi plate, roasted pumpkin with curry leaf and peanut. It leans earthy and mildly spiced rather than heavy, and it fits a shared table. The restaurant holds a 4.4 across hundreds of reviews. Find it on East 17th Street, off Union Square.

Kanyakumari4.4 (884)Mon – Thu, 17:00 – 22:00; Fri, 17:00 – 23:00; Sat, 12:30 – 15:00, 17:00 – 23:00; Sun, 12:30 – 15:00, 17:00 – 22:00Manhattan, New York

🍁 More Fall Cafes

Ask Karpo for more information.